Wales

Pembrokeshire

Llanrhian Standing Stone / Menhir
St Govan's Well and Chapel Sacred Well
Wiston Castle Rath

Dream Island: The Archaeology of Skokholm

“Recent investigation of Skokholm by the Royal Commission using LiDAR has revealed extraordinary new details about the prehistoric and medieval occupation of this remote and beautiful Pembrokeshire island... continues...
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

New Discoveries Reveal the Hidden Archaeology of Skokholm Island

Heritage of Wales News reports today that -

“Skokholm is a small island half a mile across located off the south western coast of Pembrokeshire, about two miles south of its larger island neighbour Skomer... continues...

Stonehenge's Preseli link

"Perhaps one of the greatest mysteries surrounding Stonehenge is the origins of the stones themselves... continues...

Rock Art Field School in Pembrokeshire

The Welsh Rock Art Association are holding a field school in Preseli Pembrokeshire in Sept to Oct 2012.

Quite expensive, but thought I'd add it here

blossom Posted by blossom

Bronze Age hoard found in Manorbier, Pembrokeshire.

A collection of Bronze Age artefacts found by a man with a metal detector in a Pembrokeshire field may end up at the National Museum Wales.

The tools, a weapon, and other items which were found by Gavin Palmer near Manorbier have been declared treasure by the county's coroner... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Ancient sites and monuments damaged in Pembrokeshire

From the BBC News:

"Ancient sites and monuments in north Pembrokeshire have been blighted with graffiti, broken glass and an abandoned car, it has been claimed.

The Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority says a car contaminated a Site of Special Scientific Interest below the Carn Ffoi Iron Age Fort... continues...
22nd October 2011ce
Edited 22nd October 2011ce

Bronze Age Canoe Stops Pipeline

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 24th August 2006:
Archaeologists working on a gas pipeline near Milford Haven in Pembrokeshire have unearthed what they believe to be a 3,400-year-old canoe... continues...
Kammer Posted by Kammer

New report on Bronze age site at Fishguard

A fire last year? destroyed a large area of heather and scrub above Fishguard's ferry port in Pembrokeshire. The land is owned by the National Trust and by Stena Sealink, and is used by grazing stock, fishermen and walkers... continues...

Welsh Journals Online

An article from 'The Pembrokeshire historian' of 1966 called 'The standing-stones of Pembrokeshire'. Lots of stoney information and a list with grid references for all you obsessive stone-trackers.

Latest posts for Pembrokeshire

Faenor Gaer (Enclosure) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
From Narberth take the B4313 north. The site is close the road on the eastern side, a little way past Pont-shan. It is just about visible from the road.

There is a newly laid tarmac track which leads from the metal field gate towards the site. I hopped over and strolled up the track – only a short distance. The first thing you notice is the old quarrying into the side of the slope which is now home to several storage containers. The path then continues around to the left and onto the actual enclosure, which was home to a herd of cows.

Unfortunately, there was a farmer in a tractor in the next field so I felt uncomfortable exploring the site as much as I would have wished. There is no public right of way to the site. I had to settle for a view from the edge of the storage area (which kept me out of sight of the farmer). I could just make out a low grass single bank – about 0.5m high.

Not a lot to see here although the views are pretty good.

COFLEIN states:
‘The earthworks of an oval enclosure at Faenor Gaer, Llawhaden, are defined by generally concentric banked and ditched circuits, about 95m and 126m north-east to south-west by 65m and 100m respectively. It is set on the butt of a south facing ridge, or spur, having a north-east facing entrance. Indications of occupation have been observed in the interior, where 'burnt earth and daub' were observed after ploughing in 1960’.

Bryn Dwyrain (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
To the north-east of Narberth on the A40, take the A478 north. Then take the first turning on the right. The Barrow is next to the house on the right about 1.5 miles along this lane. You can’t miss it – it’s the only house!

Not much to report – a long grass ‘bump’ in a field.

Not one to recommend.

COFLEIN states:
‘A ploughed-down round barrow 34m in diameter and 0.9m high’

Hangstone Davey (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
From Haverfordwest take the B4341 west. After a couple of miles the stone can be found next to the road on the left. It is just before a house called Lamber Forge.

Although it being mid week and on a B road, the road was very busy and parking difficult. Karen parked outside the large wooden gate, opposite a house, and I carefully made my way back along the road towards the stone.

The stone is a little less than 1m high. It looks old. It is covered in moss and patches of white lichen. Ivy is starting to grow over the top of it.

I have doubts about the folklore regarding the ‘hanging by sheep’ as I have visited another stone in the Gloucestershire/Oxfordshire area (I can’t remember the name) with exactly the same story attached to it. Bit of a coincidence I think!

Worth a quick look if you happen to be in the area but take care with the speeding cars.

Maen-y-Parc 'A' (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

I couldn't see the stone from the road, the hedge is on top of an earthen bank, like what they get in Cornwall, but some nifty map reading took me to the gate mentioned elsewhere, and thar she blows.

She is as lovely a standing stone as you could hope to wish for, she never gets in trouble, always home on time, erm, I mean she's tall and shapely, and very colourfully attired, and like most women there is two sides to her, why do I mostly see them as female. They're not are they ? it must be me.

Very very sadly my 1:50,000 map does not show the other two stones down the road, B and C, so I did not know of their existence. Next time.
Also, I've heard it said that these stones are part of an avenue between two now long gone stone circles. Any information anyone.

Cerrig Meibion Arthur (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

This is such a megalith drenched area that the occasional drizzle and misty conditions did nothing to dampen my ardor for the place, big hills, rocky summits, no people, and more stones than you can shake a 1:50,000 map at. This is my kind of place no matter what the weather, some sun would be nice for sure, but right now i'm just happy to be here.

From the Rhos Fach stone pair, near the Waldo stone (modern) and the Cystic Fibrosis stone (I kid you not, modern) go west. It's probably best to park on the actual car park on the left hand corner, no more than a minute from the two unlikely named stones. Then walk further down the road and then turn right onto an uneven farm track, signed as "Access only Cwm Garw". Well we want access, access to the stones, the stone pair are off to the left of the track, unmissable.

What a fine pair of standing stones these are, the stones of the sons of Arthur, the bigger of the two is rectangular in section whilst the smaller one is thin on edge. Both stones are copiously covered in lichens and mosses, as would be expected from stones that don't roll, ever.
Ease of access, the size of the stones, and their amiable surroundings all make this a terrific site to sit and play in the mud for a while, or maybe pondering life's mysteries is more your cup of tea, either way you can do them both here.

The Stone River (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

Kammer said that this feature was sadly unsung and i'm inclined to agree, but whilst this is not a song, feel free to add some music of your own choice, nothing pretentious mind.
Carn Menyn chambered cairn has been at the top of my Welsh hit list for a while now, it isn't too dissimilar from many other cairns, though being able to see and squeeze under the capstone is in my opinion a big bonus for a cairn. But the thing that sets it apart from any other, the thing that really makes it a must see is..... The stone river.

The stone river is made of small to medium sized boulders, stretching in an unbroken line for over half a mile, it does look like a river, winding it's way down hill, only it's made of stone.
Following the river up hill will inevitably bring one to the cairn, the river seems to erupt from under the cairn, spring like.
Or perhaps the river is a dragon with the cairn as it's head.
Maybe not.
But this is certainly a feature of a certain oneness, ive not heard of one before, how is it made ? what did the cairn raisers think of it ?
To find such a good cairn, in such lovely surroundings, with such a mad feature attached, how can this place remain unsung.

Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn — Fieldnotes

If I dont think about it too much then this site is probably #1 on my most wanted list.
Everything came together at the right time so Eric me and the dogs were leaving for the stones at 2am, it's a long way and I wanted to be on site early, hence our ridiculously early start.
Five hours later.
We parked by the telephone box on the road south east of the cairn. We should have walked up the road a bit and entered the wilds just after the house called Glanrhyd, but we didn't, we went up through the forestry place. It was hard going, especially when we left the track, trees had fallen down and now and then our way was blocked by ten foot high root balls, a solid wall of earth, root, rock and small bits of crashed UFO's.

On the lower slopes, below the outcrops, the ground can get very boggy off the path (on the path too for that matter), progress was all right, only it went on too long, as Mr Thurber say.
Eventually we let the dogs pull us up to the top, mush, and once more I stand a top a Preseli Carn. But which is it, there's quite a few clustered together and they've all got there own names.
Carn Gwr has two cairns by it, but today I only have eyes for chambered cairns, I could easily spend the whole sunlit part of the day exploring these hills, there is much to see.
But I must stick to the plan or I wont be able to see #2 on my must see list, just a couple of standing stones more and then were outta there.
We hop from rock to rock, I knew the cairn was next to a big rock stack, we'd gone through them
all and were down to our last one, there's a lot of stone around here it has to be said, it took some time to find it, but in the end it was right where I thought it would be. With my usual alacrity I took us up the long way.

It was a touch on the misty drizzly side when we got on site, but it didn't detract from the place at all, it lent an ethereal beauty to the place, we couldn't see down to the road, the only distant places we could see was the other hill tops.
It is mostly like any other cairn, it's round-ish, and is a stony hump in the landscape. But right in the middle of the stony mass is a whopper capstone nigh on three meters square, it isn't square.
Under the capstone can be seen the fallen orthostats of the collapsed chamber, coflein suggests a Neolithic or maybe early bronze age date.
But most freaky of all is the stone river, a long curving line of boulders and assorted rubble maybe a mile long, I thought it was near or maybe next to the chambered cairn , but it's much better than that the stone river erupts right out of the side of the cairn. What a place to put your cairn, genius, absolute genius, on Dartmoor they erect stone rows for the same purpose, what ever that is. But here the earth itself, time or glaciers does the work for you. Sublime.
Cant recommend the place enough, i'm extremely perplexed as to why only Kammer has posted on it.
1st April 2014ce

Cerrig Meibion Arthur (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman<b>Cerrig Meibion Arthur</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman