Castell Garw

Nearest Town:Narberth (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN147269 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by CARL

Visited 10.10.10
Heading north out of Glandy Cross along the A478 you quickly come to a metal field gate on your left hand side just past a house (there is another metal field gate directly opposite). Park here as best you can but be careful, the A478 is surprising busy.
Climb over the gate on your right hand side and follow the field hedge to the right, heading back towards the house. There is a low field wall you can stand on which gives a good view of the site. The earthwork is semi circular in shape and consists of a low bank – approximately 0.5 metres high / 40 metres in diameter.
Please note – this site is not visible from the road due to the high hedgerow.
1st November 2010ce