Eithbed

Nearest Town:Narberth (14km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN080286 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Merrick

<b>Eithbed</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Eithbed</b>Posted by Merrick

After reading the previous notes about this site I thought I would try a different tact. I drove up the minor road which runs to the north of the site and parked where the O/S map shows a public footpath is – there isn't one by the way! Using binoculars I was able to scan the fields and hedgerows below me and sure enough there were several piles of stones which could be seen amid the hedgerows. Some of these stones appeared quite large with one or two which looked like they could have been capstones etc. It would have been a bit tricky walking to the stones and I couldn't see much benefit in trying.
I didn't hang around too long as it didn't seem worth it?
15th October 2010ce

Marked on the OS map as Burial Chamber – just as the pristine Gwal-y-Filiast is – there's not only no cromlech there, but we also failed to find any clue as to the whereabouts of the public footpath promised by OS.

Eithbed was either two or three cromlechs; nobody's really sure which, and there are examples of double-dolmens in the region such as St Elvis Farm, and triple ones such as Carn Wen.

According to Children & Nash (1997), in 1871 Gardner-Wilkinson reports two out of three cromlechs as 'fallen', and in 1911 Done-Bushell recognised three capstones.

The northern Cornel Bach stone – another probable cromlech - is clearly visible downhill.

Many of the fields have large stones lying around their boundaries, however the biggest cluster is, surprise surprise, where the burial chambers should be.

An astonishing stone identified by Children & Nash as a capstone - 10ft x 5ft x 1ft and shaped like the Pentre Ifan capstone - is here looking very recently moved, and a few metres away to the east is one likely site, a jumble of stones about 6ft long, covered in weeds and the remains of farm product plastic.

Another stands in long grass a few metres further along in the next field.

Utterly destroyed, disrespected and fucked over. Fucking farmers.

visited 18 Aug 04

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Barber & Williams (1989) say it's been covered in Archaeologia Cambrensis (1910 p.486 & 1911 p.300), and in the volumes of the Royal Commission of Ancient Monuments no.635 of Pembroke. Posted by Merrick