The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Budloy Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Henry’s Moat

Nearest Town:Fishguard (14km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN065285 / Sheets: 145, 158
Latitude:51° 55' 15.06" N
Longitude:   4° 48' 51.14" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Budloy Stone</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Seeing as it was so close to the Dyffryn stone circle ( I refuse to call it a cairn) we rode our bikes down the road, turning left immediately after going over the bridge over happy waters. Open and close gate, ride down track and umph, a farm, hmmm what to do, worse still the farm yard was full of sheep and lambs with the farmer and his wife. i didn't hold out much hope, the farmers wife saw us but didn't seem to mind. We opened and closed the next gate and we were in the farm yard, I went over to the farming couple and asked if it was okay if we went over to their stone, (they like that) she said it was alright as long as we left our bikes there. Okely Dokely said I and off down the track we went, passing some ruined Reliant Robins and an old boat, which is right next to the gate that leads into the stones field.

We entered the field, scaring off two geese and walked over to the well proportioned stone. Tall and pointy it be, if i had a standing stone it would be just like this one. If you know where to look you can just make out the Dyffryn stones. To the immediate north of the menhir is Budloy mountain but at only 287 meters it's hardly a tiring climb. En route back to the bikes which had moved when we got back, we noticed what an idyllic farm scene this was the sheep had gone but ducks were now quacking about the many streams that pass through there yard. If I had a farm I'd like it be this one.
postman Posted by postman
15th April 2012ce
Edited 24th April 2012ce

Visited 10.10.10
Directions: Taking the minor road east out of Tufton heading towards Maenclochog, you come to the entrance to Budloy farm (on the left). There is space to park one car here. After reading previous visit notes I decided to walk up the farm drive and link up with the public footpath at the top, near the houses. Luckily I managed to do this without being challenged. I then followed the path around to the right which quickly deteriorates to a 'non path'. I passed several scrapped cars and even a boat! The nettles at this point were waist high and despite the warm weather I was so glad I wasn't wearing shorts! Once past the nettles the stone comes into view to your left in the adjacent field. The stone is approximately 7ft high and was covered in insects and litchen. The stone felt warm to the touch in the unseasonably hot weather.
The walk from the road to the stone takes about 10 minutes.
Posted by CARL
14th October 2010ce

Visited 21st June 2004: We walked to Budloy Standing Stone from the Dyffryn Stones thinking that the footpath would continue to be relatively easy going. We were wrong. After Dyffryn it deteriorates, getting narrow and overgrown in places. There's a stream to cross, then the path follows the bank of a tiny tributary with the inevitable insects. Lastly, after Budloy Farm, there were shoulder high grass and stinging nettles to get through!

The stone itself is elegant and feels relatively isolated even though it's not far from the farm. By the time we got there the kids had had enough. We stopped to have a drink and apply sun cream (it was scorching!). I rattled off some photos and we made use of Budloy Farm track (not a public footpath) to escape further suffering and return to the car along the road.

Maybe this is a site worth visiting in the winter when the undergrowth and insects are less of a problem.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
16th December 2004ce
Edited 16th December 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

Llys-y-Fran to Rosebush Walk (PDF)

The above is a link to a publication on the Pembrokeshire Greenways web, available in PDF (Portable Document Format). It describes a walk between Llys-y-Fran and Rosebush.

By using the first part of the walk (either as intended or in reverse) you can get to the Budloy Stone and Dyffryn Stones.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
14th December 2004ce
Edited 14th December 2004ce