The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hangstone Davey

Standing Stone / Menhir

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Hang Stone Davie
  • Hang Davy Stone
  • Martin Davy's Stone

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM89581465 / Sheets: 157, 158
Latitude:51° 47' 25.28" N
Longitude:   5° 3' 5.37" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 15.4.14

From Haverfordwest take the B4341 west. After a couple of miles the stone can be found next to the road on the left. It is just before a house called Lamber Forge.

Although it being mid week and on a B road, the road was very busy and parking difficult. Karen parked outside the large wooden gate, opposite a house, and I carefully made my way back along the road towards the stone.

The stone is a little less than 1m high. It looks old. It is covered in moss and patches of white lichen. Ivy is starting to grow over the top of it.

I have doubts about the folklore regarding the ‘hanging by sheep’ as I have visited another stone in the Gloucestershire/Oxfordshire area (I can’t remember the name) with exactly the same story attached to it. Bit of a coincidence I think!

Worth a quick look if you happen to be in the area but take care with the speeding cars.
Posted by CARL
16th April 2014ce


Add folklore Add folklore
From Archaeologia Cambrensis (1858):
Martin Davy's Stone, near Haverfordwest.--

About half-way between Haverfordwest and Little Haven, on the southern side of the road where it crosses a common, is a small upright stone, not larger than a mile-stone. Tradition calls it Martin Davy's Stone, and says that a man of this name, who had stolen a sheep one night, and was carrying it on his head, with its four feet tied together, sat down in front of this stone to rest himself, and let the animal lie on the top. The sheep, however, gave a convulsive movement; its legs slipped down in front of the man's throat, and its body slipped down behind the stone. The thief could not, of course, raise the body up sufficiently high, and he was found throttled, and dead, in this position.
The text with Ceridwen's photo on Geograph has the idea that the stone's properly prehistoric. Coflein isn't so sure. It's on a boundary, about a metre high, and has two crosses carved on it.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
26th May 2010ce
Edited 26th May 2010ce