The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Harold Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Harold Stone</b>Posted by BlondeImage © Blonde
Also known as:
  • Devil's Quoit
  • Stackpole Farm Stone
  • Dancing Stone of Stackpole

Nearest Town:Pembroke (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SR967958 / Sheet: 158
Latitude:51° 37' 25.37" N
Longitude:   4° 56' 14.62" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Harold Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Harold Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Harold Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Harold Stone</b>Posted by Blonde <b>Harold Stone</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Tried to visit 25.4.10.
I failed on this one I am afraid to report.
Judging by the O/S map the stone appears to be fairly close to the lane at the south of it. So I followed the signs for Stackpole Centre and turned right, down the rough track leading to the farm. The O/S map shows that the track turns right at the farm and runs past the farm. However, the track now stops just past the farm buildings and there was no one about to ask permission. There were plenty of cows about who appeared to be waiting to be milked? As I had the baby with me I didn't want to risk a sneak visit so attepmted to view the stone from any of the surroundings lanes. Unfortunately I could not see the stone despite several attempts.
If I was on my own I would have approached the stone via the path through the woods to the west. There is a small passing place you could park at near the woods. Good luck!
Posted by CARL
21st December 2010ce

Harold stone is next to a hedge two fields from the road, about seven feet tall and maybe four feet wide
but less than a foot thick, and by the looks of the ground possibly set in a cairn, unless its just field clearance.
The cows mooood loudly as we approached but lost interest as we went behind the hedge, this is probably the site of my phone loss, damn pixies aaaagh !
postman Posted by postman
12th March 2009ce
Edited 23rd September 2009ce

Visited 17th April 2003: Actually it's an over statement to describe this as a visit. The Harold Stone is on private land, so I'm guessing access is a potential problem. We were pressed for time because the sun was setting fast, and I had in mind a visit to the Devil's Quoit. I decided to cut my losses and stop short of trying to get close to the stone. I settled for this photo taken from the road. Kammer Posted by Kammer
17th May 2003ce
Edited 27th October 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This is one of the Dancing Stones of Stackpole. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th March 2004ce
Edited 4th March 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Not to be confused with the stone 21km to the north, near the village of Broadhaven, also called the Harold Stone. Kammer Posted by Kammer
14th May 2003ce
Edited 25th May 2004ce