Llanfyrnach

Standing Stones

Web searches for Llanfyrnach

Llanfyrnach stone A Standing Stone / Menhir
Llanfyrnach Stone B Standing Stone / Menhir
Llanfyrnach stone C Standing Stone / Menhir

Add folklore Add folklore
Llan Fernach, in the Cwmwd of Uwch Nefer, Cantref of Cemaes, Co. of Pembroke, South Wales. ... It is 13m. N.N.E. from Narberth. ...

Tradition says, that a very bloody battle was fought on the Common above the Church, when two Princes or Generals were slain, and buried near four large stones now standing, and which are visible at a great distance.
From 'A topographical dictionary of the Dominion of Wales' by Nicholas Carlisle (1811).

Latest posts for Llanfyrnach

Llanfyrnach stone C (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Miscellaneous

Coflein says;

Monolith 2.0m high, 1.1m wide and 0.6m thick. 175m to the NW is a further possible standing stone (SN21043118, Dat Prn7702).
See also Nprns304107 and 304108.
(source Os495card; SN23SW2)
J.Wiles 28.02.02

Llanfyrnach stone A (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

I wandered across three fields to find this stone only to find it hiding in the hedge. Well, I say hiding, but it was easy to see once you knew where to look. One farm lane, one field and one footpath seperate it from Llanfyrnach stone B. This stone stands maybe 10ft tall and is a good looking stone with a nice view.
Coflein says it's the survivor of a stone pair

Llanfyrnach Stone B (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

With Llanfyrnach stones A and B this stone forms a close trio. Parking is dodgy on the small dead end lane, but there is an overgrown footpath running parallel to the stone's field. From the lane the stone can be seen, but from that distance the stone's size is unapparent. It's nearly 8ft tall, 3ft wide and about 1ft thick. Its longer axis is north to south.

Something slightly strange happened to me here, my batteries were running very low so I took them out and put new ones in. I took a picture and turned to go 30 metres on and I turned to take a zoom pic and lo and behold the battery door was open and empty. We spent a good half hour searching the small area we'de just covered but to no avail, they were gone, troublesome pixies no doubt. Damn 'em.
Coflein says this stone also was one of a pair

Llanfyrnach Stone B (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Llanfyrnach Stone B</b>Posted by postman<b>Llanfyrnach Stone B</b>Posted by postman<b>Llanfyrnach Stone B</b>Posted by postman<b>Llanfyrnach Stone B</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Llanfyrnach stone A (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Llanfyrnach stone A</b>Posted by postman<b>Llanfyrnach stone A</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman