The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Norchard Beacon

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Bier Hill
  • White Hill (St Florence)

Nearest Town:Tenby (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN07280007 / Sheet: 158
Latitude:51° 39' 56.83" N
Longitude:   4° 47' 13.49" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Group of four round barrows, near a couple of nearby defended enclosures, on the top of an west-east ridge alongside a road/track known as The Ridgeway. Somewhat crude excavation techniques were used...

Coflein descriptions of the barrow group (west-east):

Bier Hill IV (SN06980009)
One of four barrows upon Bier hill excavated 1851-1859 (see Nprn305116, 305117, 305119), 35m in diameter and 1.4m high, in which were found human bone, ashes and sherds of a cinerary urn.
Bier Hill III (SN07020010)
measures 26m in diameter and 1.6m high. In 1851 gunpowder was used to open a cist within the barrow, smashing a skeleton lying beneath the capstone.
Bier Hill II (SN07100009)
The smallest of four barrows upon Bier hill (see Nprn305115), 18m in diameter and 0.4m high, a 'food vessel' was recovered from the mound in 1851.
Bier Hill I (SN07280007)
27m in diameter and 1.6m high, BA pottery and flint chips were recovered in the 1850's. There are no indications that the mound has been used as a beacon.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
30th January 2014ce