The Long Stone

Nearest Town:Milford Haven (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SM828076 / Sheet: 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by postman

Definatly dont confuse with the other longstones further east, this is the three metre tall, 3 in 1 stone at St Ishmael's. Easily found just 80 yards from the road but cant be seen from the road because the land owner has put up some big green square box type shed, but if you have the os map and looked on google earth you'll know about it before hand.
Iv'e dubbed it the 3 in 1 stone because, as it first came into view and as I approached it looked like a big phallic type stone, but then changed into a tall thin skinny, and then into wide broad 'playing card' (?) type stone. was it just a product of my direction/approach or was it erected because of it's triality (wide and thin).

Not to be confused with the Long Stone 6km to the east, near Liddeston. Kammer Posted by Kammer