The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Caerfai Camp

Cliff Fort

<b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (27.7.2014)
Also known as:
  • Penpleidiau Camp

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (20km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM763239 / Sheet: 157
Latitude:51° 52' 5.68" N
Longitude:   5° 14' 59.03" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Caerfai Camp</b>Posted by Kammer

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Translated from the Welsh the name Caerfai, which is given to the bay and the fort, means fort bay. It's another one of those strange Welsh/English naming things, because the fort's name refers to the bay that was named after the fort (if you see what I mean). Things have very nearly come full circle.

As well as being known as Caerfai Camp or Fort, the site is also known as Penpleidiau Camp, after the small island that lies to the south of it.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
8th May 2003ce
Edited 25th May 2004ce