The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dry Burrows

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Arielton Barrows

Nearest Town:Pembroke Dock (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SR948997 / Sheets: 157, 158
Latitude:51° 39' 28.96" N
Longitude:   4° 58' 1.54" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Dry Burrows</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Southwest of Hundleton, where the B4320 kinks round a right hand bend, and a side road shoots of left to Castlemartin. There is a footpath marked Dry burrows bronze age round barrows, and indeed they are very visible in the field next to the road. Further, a blow up of the OS map is right next to the stile into the field, but the thoughtful farmer has his gate blocking it.

The name Dry burrows is a bit of a misnomer, the field they are in is anything but dry, boggy would be my choice, boggy burrows barrows, the bog is everywhere, and the water has an oily sheen on it, perfectly gross.

One barrow immediately stands out several feet above the others, it is square in the center of this end of the field. It is surrounded by seven others, of varying heights, four of which are in the same field, two of them are large distinct mounds, one is only a very slight bump, and the other is ploughed out utterly. In the next field is another slight bump and one more utterly ploughed out and half under the hedge. The last slight bump is across the road in a ploughed field, on my way there a car full of youths beeped me and pulled a stupid face, cretins everywhere you go i'll tell you.
The last barrow is a ploughed down slight bump, camouflaged amongst it's ploughed field surroundings.

Five hundred meters south beyond the lake are two more barrows, one wonders if the lake covers a couple, perhaps linking the two sites.
postman Posted by postman
27th August 2012ce
Edited 27th August 2012ce

Visited 17th April 2003: More like a drive-by than a proper visit. The light was fading, and I was under the distinct impression that I was pushing my luck with prehistoric site visiting.

We were heading towards Pembroke on the B4320 and I spotted two large round barrows in the field to the south of the road. They looked quite broad, with shallow sloping sides, suggesting that they were originally large barrows that have been considerably ploughed down.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
4th June 2003ce
Edited 4th August 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive by’ 7.6.14

From Pembroke take the B4320 west. Shortly after passing through Hundleton, where the road takes a sharp turn to the right, you will see the barrows.

I had planned to stop and have a proper look at the barrows but my request was declined as Karen exclaimed ‘I can’t, I have a car up my arse!’
Now, I am sure this is uncomfortable so I had to settle for a ‘drive by’.

The barrow most obvious is the one closest to the road.
It is seen as a large grass covered mound.

One for next time, when Karen is sitting more comfortably……
Posted by CARL
9th June 2014ce