Upper Lodge Stones

Nearest Town:Milford Haven (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM861143 / Sheet: 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Upper Lodge Stones</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 24 July 2014.

It's a steepish walk up the road from Broadhaven on such a hot day. There are two stones visible, buried in the wall/hedge next to the road. Ivy is taking its inexorable grip over both of them, a chopping would be beneficial.

Assuming the stones go down to road surface level (or further), they're blooming tall, both well over 6 feet. The setting obviously doesn't make for the best of ambience, but is visible for a long way south, from the seafront at Broadhaven. Presumably they have a relationship with the nearby Harold Stone, although the two sites are not intervisible. If they ever were part of a stone circle, they would be in a pretty atypical position for one.
28th September 2014ce

Visited 17th April 2003: After the Harold Stone this was a bit disappointing. We would never have known the stone was there just by passing, because it's largely embedded in the hedge bank. It was the lady from the bungalow by the Harold Stone that told us about it.

Since the visit I've had a quick look at the site on the NMRW, and it's listed by different organisations in different ways. I'm pretty sure there are more stones we missed when we were there, because the site is described as standing stones (by Cadw), a stone row (by the RCAHMW), and a possible stone circle (by Cambria Archaeology). That's assuming that we're all talking about the same site.