The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Burial Chamber

<b>Crug-yr-Hwch</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Mountain Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Cardigan (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN165328 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:51° 57' 46.29" N
Longitude:   4° 40' 16.46" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crug-yr-Hwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Crug-yr-Hwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Crug-yr-Hwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Crug-yr-Hwch</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 30.6.10.
I had no problem at all finding this site - for a change!
Opposite the entrance to Llethr Farm is a metal field gate. From here the Burial Chamber is easily seen in the boundry wall two fields away. To get a closer look all you need to do is go over the metal gate and then over the other gate on the opposite side of the field. Warning - the field would be very boggy when wet. I counted 7 large stones making up the collapsed chamber.
Posted by CARL
6th July 2010ce

The last place on our summer solstice sojourn, parking can be had further down the road in the proper carpark then a short walk back down the road to the footpath. Once on the footpath, I'm affraid we walked in a circular motion looking at all the field walls (and there were many) for I knew only of this chamber that it was in a wall, worked a treat too.
The whole burial chamber has collapsed, except perhaps the large capstone which is still propped up at one side by the wall, the wall only cuts the place in two on a visual level. the place felt unaffected by the wall
postman Posted by postman
2nd August 2009ce
Edited 3rd August 2009ce

As with Eithbed, you'd not know there was a public footpath here if OS didn't tell you so. About 100m in from the road and lay-by, the enormous capstone lies over its chamber, built into a field boundary wall. Five fallen uprights, all about 6ft tall, lie around, four on one side of the wall and one on the other.

There are other smaller stones around and under the stone that are very likely to have been part of the construction. The capstone is a monster, about 10ft across and like many in the area there's a notable flat end (tooled?) giving it a sort of filled-in D shape, like a fat spearhead.

Although it's in a sorry state, it doesn't take a great deal of imagination to get a vibe for its basic orientation and structure.

Although the siting in a field wall gives you problems in fully appreciating this massive cromlech, it might actually be doing us a favour – it is unlikely to suffer the usual farmer assaults, either being moved or ploughed, and so the archaeology and any burial contents may well be being preserved.

visited 18 Aug 04
Posted by Merrick
7th September 2004ce
Edited 3rd August 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I've not visited Crug-yr-Hwch (aka Mountain Burial Chamber) yet, but I understand it's incorporated into a field boundary (like Tre Wallter Llwyd) with collapsed uprights. It may have been a Portal Dolmen, similar to Pentre Ifan. I get the impression it's not been excavated.

In his book Prehistoric Preseli Figgis suggests that the tomb's position between two small rivers (Foel Drygarn and Crug yr Hwch) might be significant.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
1st July 2003ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce