Nevern Castle

• Castell Nanhyfer

Nearest Town:Cardigan (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN082401 / Sheet: 145

Added by p0ds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds

In Nevern, off A487.

"A small area of modern Pembrokeshire, comprising the built-up area of Newport town. It lies within the medieval Cantref Cemaes. Cemaes was brought under Anglo-Norman control in c.1100 by the Fitzmartins who established their castle at Nevern on the site of an iron age fort. Cemaes remained in Angle-Norman hands until 1191 when Rhys ap Gruffudd retook it. He strengthened Nevern Castle, but Welsh supremacy was short-lived for Rhys died in 1197 and in the same year William Fitzmartin regained control of Cemaes"

p0ds Posted by p0ds