The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Nevern Castle

Hillfort

<b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0dsImage © p0ds
Also known as:
  • Castell Nanhyfer

Nearest Town:Cardigan (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN082401 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:52° 1' 32.22" N
Longitude:   4° 47' 45.58" W

Added by p0ds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds <b>Nevern Castle</b>Posted by p0ds

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
In Nevern, off A487.

"A small area of modern Pembrokeshire, comprising the built-up area of Newport town. It lies within the medieval Cantref Cemaes. Cemaes was brought under Anglo-Norman control in c.1100 by the Fitzmartins who established their castle at Nevern on the site of an iron age fort. Cemaes remained in Angle-Norman hands until 1191 when Rhys ap Gruffudd retook it. He strengthened Nevern Castle, but Welsh supremacy was short-lived for Rhys died in 1197 and in the same year William Fitzmartin regained control of Cemaes"

http://www.cambria.org.uk/HLC/newportandcarningli/newport.htm
p0ds Posted by p0ds
3rd July 2007ce