Temple Druid Stone

• Prysg Farm Stone

Nearest Town:Narberth (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN097271 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Temple Druid Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Temple Druid Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Temple Druid Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Temple Druid Stone</b>Posted by Merrick

As we were passing from one place high on my list to another, we just had to stop and say a quick hi to this tall yet squat pointy standing stone. Passing east out of Maenclochog which i'm probably erroneously guessing means loads of stones, as you cant leave the village without passing one, we passed this one. It was a good one, next to wooded streams and small waterfalls, god I wish I didn't live where I do. postman Posted by postman

Visited 10.10.10
Taking the minor road east out of Maenclochog I parked up near the entrance to Temple Druid farm. Opposite the farm is a metal field gate. The standing stone is a mere 20 meters away. The stone is about 6ft tall, pointy at the top and reminded me of a large witches hat. The weather was hot for this time of year (Indian summer weekend) which was great.
This site is very easy to access and worth a visit when in the area of Maenclochog – a pretty little village in itself.
15th October 2010ce

In a field behind Prisk Farm (anglicised spelling of Prysg), about 40m from the road east out of the village stands this solitary stone, shaped to a pointed tip in that Batman's ears/ Aberdeenshire flanker style. It's about 6ft tall, 3ft thick at the base and nearly 2ft thick.

Marked as Standing Stone on the OS map, Children & Nash (1997) list it as a the remains of a cromlech.

Erected a little way down from the crest of the hill, the vertical edge faces SSW down the valley, the curved edge NNW over the crest of the hill to Cerrig Meibion Arthur and the Western end of Mynydd Preseli.

That side has a 2 inch circular hole bored in several inches, surrounded by a 10 inch circle of tooled appearance. This is modern (although old enough to have a hefty build-up of lichen) and I'd guess the 'tooled' bit is where a chunk of stone came away when whatever was anchored in the hole got pulled out.

As with many stones, it's been seriously utilised by livestock as a rubbing post.

The stone's influence shows in the names of the houses; the main house in the village is called Temple Druid, the new one that backs on to the field is Maes-y-Carreg (Field of the Stone).

visited 18 Aug 04