Maenpica

Nearest Town:Narberth (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN132252 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

<b>Maenpica</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maenpica</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 10.10.10
I parked in Efailwen and walked over the cattle grid and along the track to Maenpica farm, ignoring the 'Admittance by appointment only' sign. After walking along the concrete track for 5 minutes the standing stone comes into view in the field to your left, near the overhead cables. The stone appears to be about 6ft high, tapered at the top.
As I was 'chancing' the visit anyway, I decided not to risk climbing over the fence and walking across an open field to the stone and settled for a view from the track instead.
15th October 2010ce

Visited 2nd march 2003: Maenpica is near a farm of the same name, but there's no public access to the stone or the farm. I decided to ignore some unfriendly looking signs at the end of the drive and walk to the farm to ask if I could get closer to the stone.

Half way down the drive I met a 4x4 going the other way, but instead of stopping to talk to me (as I expected) the driver waved to me with a smile and drove on past. I kept walking until I was near the farm house, and two guard dogs came out barking and growling. I decided to stop walking and take stock. The dogs stopped where they were and there was a stalemate.

I could see Maenpica to the south of the track in a field full of cattle, so I took some photos from where I was. Then I spotted three more stones, one apparently fallen, to the north of the track. I took a load more photos of these. The dogs were still watching me from the farm gate (which was open). I decided to chicken out and re-trace my steps.

When I got home I had a look at the CARN database to see if I could find out more about the three extra stones, but was disappointed to find there are no records for them on-line. On closer inspection of my photos I spotted hinges attached to one of the stones, so presumably they are part of an old field boundary. It's a shame that I didn't get the chance to ask the farmer about them.