Parc y Llyn

Burial Chamber

• Ffynnonau

Nearest Town:Fishguard (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SM983266 / Sheets: 157, 158

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parc y Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc y Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc y Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc y Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc y Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Parc y Llyn</b>Posted by postman

Seven years ago I tried to have a look at this dolmen but was forcibly restrained by a big herd of cows, I managed to get a picture, on full zoom of what I presumed was the burial chamber. But it wasn't enough, if you don't get to lay hands on to the site, it goes on to the next time list, and if you fail that next time, then it goes on to the next, next time list, this was that next, next, next time. Blimey.
I parked at the entrance to the bridal path, no worries though because it's all far to overgrown now to get a horse through, who am I Roy Rogers ? I don't know what a horse will or wont do. Either way I parked there and bushwhacked my way through into the mercifully bovine free field.
The big capstone sticks out like a saw nose (thumbs can go in pockets so therefore don't stick out much) so I tramped across the field to say Hylo.
The capstone is large and rippled like a turtle shell, possibly a Leatherback, it's that size. It's fallen on one side at the front, the side stone has slipped outwards. There is room to have a look under the cap stone towards the back, almost down on my knees and peering in the flash from my camera reveals a back stone that is as flat a stone as you can think of, it is unfeasibly flat. There is also a hollow area where it looks like something like a fox has been resting up, it certainly looks dry under there.
There are hints that more structure may exist in the large thick hedge but I could see not one thing. It has stopped raining now, so I thank the god responsible for rain cessation and move on to the next dolmen, The Altar.

Directions:
From Garn Turne Burial Chamber head back the way you came (east) to the crossroads and turn right (south). Take the first right (west) and you will shortly see bridleway signs pointing either side of the road. You can pull in (just) next to the bridleway sign on the left. Follow this bridleway (south) and you will soon spot Parc y Llyn on the far side of the field on your left.

The bridleway was extremely muddy and my boots sank deep into the mire. It is only a short walk (via a metal gate) and then a not-quite-so-muddy walk across the field.

The capstone has collapsed down into the chamber although it appears most of the main stones are still present? The rear of the chamber backs onto a hedgerow.
I thought the stones forming the back of the chamber were (although small) well preserved and quite impressive.

Although this is probably the least impressive of the trilogy of Burial Chambers I have visited today it certainly warrants a visit when in the area. After all, the tombs are so close together (within a radius of about 1 mile) it makes perfect sense to visit all three at the same time.

Pembrokeshire is a wonderful part of the world and brimming with prehistoric sites of all description.
I shall have to make the effort to come here more often.
13th March 2014ce

Travelling south on the A40 I went straight through the cooly named Wolfscastle twice before noticing the east going lane can only be accessed by leaving the A40 and going under the bridge. Driving down the lane look out for a bridle way on both sides of the road take the southern one, the chamber is in this field against the hedge.
But I couldn't get to it because of over curious cows, the ground was muddy by the gate amongst the small trees, it was very frustrating to be able to see the object of my desires and not be able to get to it. I climbed up a tree a bit and zoomed a photo over the heads of the cows which by now had me completly surrounded. My daughter shouted encouragements from the gate and innapropriate (for a 9yr old)abuse at the cows. I spotted a gap in the bovine defences and bolted through and fair dived over the gate. " Just like Indy" said Phil, we laughed all the way to Garn Turne.