The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Carreg y Fendith

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Carreg y Fendith</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (25.9.2014)
Also known as:
  • The Blessing Stone
  • Carreg Ateb
  • The Answer Stone

Nearest Town:Cardigan (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN16384622 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:52° 5' 0.07" N
Longitude:   4° 40' 48.66" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carreg y Fendith</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg y Fendith</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg y Fendith</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg y Fendith</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carreg y Fendith</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Information from the board near the site:
Earliest records show that this stone was known as 'Carreg Ateb' (Answer Stone) as calling across the river at this point produces an echo.

Legend has it that the Abbot of St Dogmaels blessed the river and fishing boats here, hence its modern name. The tradition has recently been revived.

What is now called The Blessing Stone may well have been the capstone of a dolmen (from the Breton tol-maen - 'stone table') that stood on level ground above, where the view is spectacular. Nearby, lie other stones that may have been the uprights originally used to support the capstone. Within 7 miles of St Dogmaels there are many dolmens, most notable being Pentre Ifan, Llech-y-Drybedd, Trellyffant and Carreg Coetan Arthur. The Blessing Stone is of a very similar shape to the Llech-y-Drybedd capstone. Capstone shapes often mirror the local landscape.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
28th November 2014ce
Edited 29th November 2014ce