The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Carn Meini

Rocky Outcrop

<b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Carn Menyn

Nearest Town:Cardigan (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN145325 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:51° 57' 34.2" N
Longitude:   4° 42' 0.56" W

Added by RiotGibbon

Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Stonehenge tourist bosses demand visitors stop chipping stones and selling them on eBay


"To take fragments from Carn Menyn is to violate a part of our heritage which has been valued for over 4,000 years" Geoffrey Wainwright

A quarry which scientists have recently identified as being the source of Stonehenge’s famous rocks is being plundered at a “terrifying rate” by thieves selling them on eBay for £8, tourism bos... continues...
moss Posted by moss
19th February 2016ce

Another piece in Stonehenge rock source puzzle

Research to be published this month may bring us a step closer to understanding how bluestones from Pembrokeshire ended up at Stonehenge.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-25004282

(I wasn't sure whether this should go under Stonehenge or not)
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
20th November 2013ce
Edited 2nd June 2015ce

Tomb found at Stonehenge quarry site


Interesting find in the controversy as to whether the bluestones were glacially transported or came by human endeavour to Stonehenge.....

The remains of the original builders of Stonehenge could have been unearthed by an excavation at a site in Wales... continues...
moss Posted by moss
1st September 2011ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 15th April 2003: We had quite a bit of difficulty figuring out which rocky outcrop was which, but in the end I think we got to Carn Meini. It's an enormous mass of stones, all higgledy piggledy. You look into it and see standing stones and burial chambers all over the place, but they're not real, just natural coincidences that look extremely similar to the real thing.

We had a snack at Carn Meini, then William insisted on climbing to the highest bit he could see. Children know no fear! This place would be a good stopping off point for slightly older kids because they could roam around and explore (without stressing their parents out too much).

I've got one more photo of Carn Meini to post up, but I'll be putting that under the Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn part of the site.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
8th May 2003ce
Edited 27th October 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
It's said that this is where the Stonehenge bluestones come from... maybe... not sure if this is true, but it's certainly the same type of rock, on a major footpath, and *very* strange up there. Posted by RiotGibbon
20th August 2001ce
Edited 3rd December 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In the book Saints and Stones (ISBN 1-84323-124-7) Davies and Eastham explain the meaning of the alternative name for Carn Meini, Carn Menyn which translates as 'The cairn of butter':
...possibly a reference to the rich pasture land in the area.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
25th June 2004ce
Edited 25th June 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

S.P.A.C.E.S.


The Landscape and Perception Project on the source of the 'bluestones' on the Presceli range.
moss Posted by moss
6th April 2010ce

Trefach Campsite: Panorama


This page is from the Trefach Campsite web site and contains amongst other things a panorama of the view from Carn Meini (the page calls it Caermeini or Carn-Meynen depending on the mood of the author!).

This is by no means an excellent example of a panorama, but it's the only one of Carn Meini I'm aware of. Java support is necessary if you want to see the view.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
3rd December 2004ce
Edited 3rd December 2004ce