Carn Meini

Rocky Outcrop

Nearest Town:Cardigan (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN145325 / Sheet: 145

Added by RiotGibbon

Stonehenge tourist bosses demand visitors stop chipping stones and selling them on eBay

"To take fragments from Carn Menyn is to violate a part of our heritage which has been valued for over 4,000 years" Geoffrey Wainwright

A quarry which scientists have recently identified as being the source of Stonehenge’s famous rocks is being plundered at a “terrifying rate” by thieves selling them on eBay for £8, tourism bos... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Another piece in Stonehenge rock source puzzle

Research to be published this month may bring us a step closer to understanding how bluestones from Pembrokeshire ended up at Stonehenge.

(I wasn't sure whether this should go under Stonehenge or not)
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
Edited 2nd June 2015ce

Tomb found at Stonehenge quarry site

Interesting find in the controversy as to whether the bluestones were glacially transported or came by human endeavour to Stonehenge.....

The remains of the original builders of Stonehenge could have been unearthed by an excavation at a site in Wales... continues...
moss Posted by moss
1st September 2011ce

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Meini</b>Posted by moss

Visited 15th April 2003: We had quite a bit of difficulty figuring out which rocky outcrop was which, but in the end I think we got to Carn Meini. It's an enormous mass of stones, all higgledy piggledy. You look into it and see standing stones and burial chambers all over the place, but they're not real, just natural coincidences that look extremely similar to the real thing.

We had a snack at Carn Meini, then William insisted on climbing to the highest bit he could see. Children know no fear! This place would be a good stopping off point for slightly older kids because they could roam around and explore (without stressing their parents out too much).

I've got one more photo of Carn Meini to post up, but I'll be putting that under the Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn part of the site.

Add folklore Add folklore
It's said that this is where the Stonehenge bluestones come from... maybe... not sure if this is true, but it's certainly the same type of rock, on a major footpath, and *very* strange up there. Posted by RiotGibbon
Edited 3rd December 2004ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In the book Saints and Stones (ISBN 1-84323-124-7) Davies and Eastham explain the meaning of the alternative name for Carn Meini, Carn Menyn which translates as 'The cairn of butter':
...possibly a reference to the rich pasture land in the area.

S.P.A.C.E.S.

The Landscape and Perception Project on the source of the 'bluestones' on the Presceli range.
moss Posted by moss

Trefach Campsite: Panorama

This page is from the Trefach Campsite web site and contains amongst other things a panorama of the view from Carn Meini (the page calls it Caermeini or Carn-Meynen depending on the mood of the author!).

This is by no means an excellent example of a panorama, but it's the only one of Carn Meini I'm aware of. Java support is necessary if you want to see the view.
3rd December 2004ce