The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Parc y Garreg

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Parc y Garreg</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Parc-y-Garreg

Nearest Town:Narberth (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN152114 / Sheet: 158
Latitude:51° 46' 12.78" N
Longitude:   4° 40' 43.28" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parc y Garreg</b>Posted by Merrick <b>Parc y Garreg</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Parc y Garreg</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Parc y Garreg</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 12.3.14

From Narbeth take the B4314 south-east. Continue south towards Ludchurch but take the turning left (east) at the crossroads just before you get to Ludchurch. The standing stone is about 1 mile along this minor road on your left. As with most other sites in this part of the world the stobe can’t be seen from the road due to the high bank/hedgerow. It can be seen from the top of the bank.

Since the previous TMAers visits there has been some serious changes to the site. There is currently a road being built right through the field in a north-south direction before turning parallel to the road (other side of hedgerow). There is a lot of construction work being undertaken.

I therefore had to settle for a view from the top of the bank.

On a more positive note the road isn’t right next to the stone so (other than spoiling the setting) shouldn’t pose any threat.

The stone looked pretty bathed in the evening sunlight.
Posted by CARL
13th March 2014ce

The stone's about 5ft high, similar in size and shape to The Longstone a mile away, and with the same orientation. The thin edge points straight to The Longstone.

I'm always wary of being too keen about sightlines – it seems such a maps & diagrams attitude, very Roman linear, the vision of someone new on the landscape who needs exaggerated simplicity and obviousness.

The megalith builders knew their landscape well, they didn't need sightlines cos they just knew what lay beyond the hill the same way you and I can find our way round the bedroom even when the light's off. They were far subtler, moving with the curves of the land.

Still this stone unquestionably points straight at The Longstone. The presence of two tumuli a few hundred metres east points to a real continuity of ritual focus here.

And I start to really wonder about the 'fort' just up the hill. It's a gentle sloping hill, so although it's the highest ground hereabouts it's still not the best site for a defensive fort. Furthermore, from up here there's a great view of the bay to the south, and once you get to the top of the hill where the 'fort' is there's that on one side and Mynydd Preseli on the other, a place of tremendous significance.

The stone's very weathered, not made of the same stuff as the Longstone. It's been used as a livestock rubbing post, but even so it's very lichened and it makes me doubly suspicious about the shiny new look of The Longstone.

visited 26 Aug 04
Posted by Merrick
8th September 2004ce

Visited 8th August 2003: Parc y Garreg is not visible from the road because of an enormous hedgerow. The field it stands in is not directly accessible from the road either, but is adjoined by a field that has a gate onto the road.

The stone stands close to a hedgerow that runs north-south, and when I visited it was surrounded by cattle. One heifer called 1-93 seemed to be particularly fond of the stone, and was clearly reluctant to budge just because I was there. Making the best of the situation I decided she would provide me with some scale for my photos (after all she did get there first).
Kammer Posted by Kammer
30th September 2003ce
Edited 30th September 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Oil Painting by J.C. Young

From a collection of paintings recording the standing stones of Pembrokeshire by artist J.C. Young over a three year period from 1981 to 1984.

More information here
Kammer Posted by Kammer
30th June 2011ce
Edited 30th June 2011ce