The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Parc y Tywod Maenhir

Standing Stones

Also known as:
  • Galchen Fach Stone

Nearest Town:Narberth (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN087278 / Sheets: 145, 158
Latitude:51° 54' 55.17" N
Longitude:   4° 46' 54.7" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 10.10.10
Directions: Take the minor road north east out of Maenclochog until you reach two metal field gates opposite each other. Park here and jump over the field gate on the left. From here you can see the top of the stone. A 2 minute walk across the field will take you to the stone.
The stone is about 7ft high, triangular with a square foot. There is a large square flat stone at the foot of the standing stone (just peeing out of the ground) plus 2 large boulders. I may have been seeing things but one of the boulders had what appeared to be a triangular shape carved into it with a tiny cross inside.
As I said, I may have been seeing things?!
Posted by CARL
15th October 2010ce