Devil's Quoit (Sampson)

• Sampson's Farm Stone

Nearest Town:Pembroke (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SR962964 / Sheet: 158

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Devil's Quoit (Sampson)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Devil's Quoit (Sampson)</b>Posted by postman <b>Devil's Quoit (Sampson)</b>Posted by postman <b>Devil's Quoit (Sampson)</b>Posted by postman <b>Devil's Quoit (Sampson)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Devil's Quoit (Sampson)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Devil's Quoit (Sampson)</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 25.4.10.
Easily seen from the B4319 - from one of several field gates. No public right of way to the stone but it wouldn't take long to quickly run over if you wanted. I had little Dafydd with me who was asleep in the car at the time so I settled for a view from the roadside.

A big lump of a stone is this, set on the top of a slight hill, nearly seven feet tall.
A large black rub site marrs one side with black fur still on it .
This isn't as far as I know a quoit, to be fair the map says its a standing stone,
perhaps the name "devils quoit" can be applied to any big stone or was the stone
once lying down and got it's name that way, either way its a bit of a confuser.
12th March 2009ce

Visited 17th April 2003: This stone is in a field of lush pasture, so I decide to exercise my right to roam (somewhat prematurely) and take a closer look. The field is a lot bigger than it looks, and the stone is lot further away from the road than I expected. I'd anticipated a short jog, but the journey turned out to be quite a run (with a commando style roll in the middle to get under an electric fence).

I realised why I'd misjudged the distances when I eventually stood next to the stone. It's really rather large (none of the photos I took convey the real size of it). I remember thinking that it wouldn't look out of place at Avebury. A short run back to the car, and we headed off to the next Devil's Quoit, trying to beat the sunset.

This is one of the Dancing Stones of Stackpole. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Not to be confused with the earthfast burial chamber called The Devil's Quoit 9km to the west (near Broomhill Burrows) or the standing stone 2km to the east called The Devil's Quoit (near Stackpole Warren). Kammer Posted by Kammer