Little Hoyle Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Tenby (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS111999 / Sheet: 158

Added by Kammer

<b>Little Hoyle Cave</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Little Hoyle Cave</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 17th July 2003: After successfully finding Hoyle's Mouth Cave I decided that I had time to find it's neighbour, Little Hoyle Cave, before the coach left Tenby. I walked up the road, and over an enormous cattle grid onto the private driveway that leads to the Golf Course.

The cave is on private land, so strictly speaking there's no public access without permission. I found that a cheery wave seemed to work whenever someone drove past, and after a bit of walking (and some waving) I took the plunge and followed the GPS into the forest. It really was a nightmare in there, with brambles and stinging nettles up to head level. Progress was slow, and I got it wrong quite a few times before I found the cave. I got stung to bits, and it wasn't nice. Don't try this in the summer!

The cave isn't all that far from the drive, but impossible to see until you're right up next to it. As the name suggests, it's smaller than Hoyle's Mouth, with a lower, rounder area inside. Although I had no torch, I could go to the back of the cave because the roof has fallen, letting enough sunlight in to see by. This time I really did feel like I was in a place where very few people go. I didn't stop for long for fear of getting left behind, which was a good job because it took longer to get out of the forest than it had to get in.