Coynant Maenhir

Nearest Town:Narberth (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN154254 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coynant Maenhir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Coynant Maenhir</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Coynant Maenhir</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 10.10.10
Taking the minor road south east out of Glandy Cross I parked next to the entrance to Maen Hir farm. I walked across the cattle grid and past the two ornamental puffins keeping guard over the farm drive! The standing stone is easily seen to the right and a one minute walk gets you there. The stone is about 4 ft high and right next to the hedge, the top of the stone covered in lichen.
When I visited the field was very boggy despite looking dry and full of cows.
15th October 2010ce

Visited 2nd March 2003: We got the farmer's permission to take a look at Coynant Maenhir and Maen Hir. Coynant Maenhir is easier to get to than it's neighbour, but although it's right next to the road, you can't see it from the road beause of the hedgerow. You need to walk a couple of meters up the footpath towards the farm to see the stone.

Coynant Maenhir is very close to the hedge, so you can't really get a clear view of it from the south west. From the most other angles the stone looks relatively slender, but from the northeast it suddenly becomes quite fat. I realise this probably sounds strange, but the width of the stone was surprising.

When I visited there were tracks in the mud from tractor tyres, right next to the stone. This is a bit worrying given the damage that the weight of the tractor could do to the packing stones. The farmer is a really nice bloke with an interest in the stones on his land, so I'm surprised he's driving this close (or letting other people).