The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Tre-Fach Standing Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Tre-Fach Standing Stone</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane
Also known as:
  • Y Garreg-Hir

Nearest Town:Fishguard (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN064350 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:51° 58' 45.09" N
Longitude:   4° 49' 9.55" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tre-Fach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tre-Fach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
In a field a short way from the road, overlooking Carn Ingli. I wasn't as taken with this one, having been spoilt by the Waun Mawn Stone. Nonetheless, the views it commanded were very impressive. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
31st August 2003ce
Edited 25th April 2004ce

A large standing stone, about 8 feet high, on private land, but only 15 ms from the road. On a steep hillside, this menhir is in a very dramatic position being overlooked by Mynedd Carningli. Very stately. Jane Posted by Jane
31st May 2003ce