Merrion Camp

• Castle Park Enclosure

Nearest Town:Pembroke Dock (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SR941976 / Sheet: 158

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman <b>Merrion Camp</b>Posted by postman

A fine and easy to get to fort, west of St Twynnells east of Warren, north of Merrion and south of North lane. Cant go wrong.
A single rampart is all that defines the fort, no ditches at all, just a single wall of stone and earth with a west facing entrance. Doesn't sound great so far, but that single wall is, on the outside, ten feet high in places. The inside of the fort is higher than the ground level outside, I walked a circuit of the ring and made to sit down against the entrance wall, but frightened of a snake, it looked like a smooth snake, it was brown and longer than a slow worm (but you do get long ones), it could have been a brown grass snake, do you get them ?
The fort isn't on the hill top, but just down the slope west a bit, with it's single rampart it was more like a henge, but mostly I was reminded of Old Sarum, smaller obviously and not really similar at all, but there you go.