St Nons

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (22km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM749245 / Sheet: 157

Added by moss

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>St Nons</b>Posted by moss <b>St Nons</b>Posted by moss <b>St Nons</b>Posted by moss

Visited 8.4.16

Dafydd has been doing a bit about St David in school so I thought (while in the area) it would be a good idea to show him where (allegedly) St David was born.

If you have never been to St Non’s it is a pretty place with dramatic coastal views.

I don’t think the people staying in the religious retreat were getting much peace with Sophie bellowing away with her usual gusto!

Whilst visiting the well and chapel remains it gave me the chance to have a look at the four standing stones in the field. The one nearest the bank I missed last time I visited as I wasn’t aware it was there. They are not very big but are there nonetheless.

I didn’t get chance to have a look at the stones in the higher field this time.

If you are in St David’s this is well worth the extra short drive to visit.

Visited 30.6.10.
This was my first site on a planned all day adventure around Pembrokeshire. As I ledt home at 4.45am I was here by 7.00am on a still, sunny, beautiful summer morning. I have never been to this part of Wales before - what a stunning area -really beautiful. Reminded me a bit of Cornwall. I walked from the car park next to the retreat, down the path to St Non's Chapel. Lovely views along the coast. In the field behind the chapel are 5 large stones - 2 standing in field, 2 in hedge and one recumbent. Prehistoric? No idea. To be honest I don't really care as the scenery alone makes the trip here worthwile. Highly recommended.
5th July 2010ce

Spent a day in St David's last week and headed down the quiet lane to St Non's well. It sits, overlooking the sea, at the bottom of a short track next to the ruins of the original chapel. The well is housed in a small stone grotto shaped structure, the inside of which had recently been whitewashed - there were flakes of whitewash floating on the water which also looked brackish, so no impulse to drink from the well occured. However, in the adjacent field the spring runs away from the well towards the sea and has a far more natural sense of the elemental.
There is another whitewashed stone grotto nearby with a religious image inside it which I admit to recoiling from ... however, the ruined chapel, a small standing stone and the splendid walk along the cliff to Porth Clais (where there are some disused lime kilns) made the visit more than worth while.
Edited 16th October 2009ce

St.Nons - LLandruidion, has an enormously prehistoric and historic background. Its timelessness sinks into the soul, never mind that it is a Catholic retreat now, it wears its past well. The little St. Non's chapel (which I can't put on this site because it happened in the wrong time) sits in a field with the odd stone or two jutting through. It is said that there is a neolithic stone circle that surrounds the ruined church - not so sure about that. It is recorded in the landscape archaeological record that apart from the possible stone circle, there is one scheduled standing stone and a possible 5 more, plus 4 barrows within the area.
The old stone, with the added boulder, sits in an adjacent field. The farmer has obviously been removing boulders from this field, for there is a pile in the corner. Have visited this site before so always knew it as a singular stone. Won't say anything, but if in years to come the boulder stone loses it red colouring, it still won't be a prehistoric stone....

Note; taken from "Celtic Saints in their Landscape" Elizabeth Rees.

"There is a giant boulder, part of a Bronze Age stone circle within which Non's chapel was built" The story goes that Non gave birth to David within the stone circle, and that whilst a great storm raged outside, within the circle it was calm and sunny.. Be that as it may, she shows a photo of the stone that is in the foreground of the chapel, the stone facing out to sea.
moss Posted by moss
Edited 3rd December 2005ce