Yr Allor

Nearest Town:Narberth (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN139266 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

<b>Yr Allor</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Yr Allor</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Yr Allor</b>Posted by Kammer

'Visited' 30.6.10.
Well dear reader, I can now say I have shed blood for the cause! In the next field to Meini Gwyr stands these pair of stones. Easy enough you may think, a quick look over the hedge and 'Bob's your Uncle'. Unfortunately, the hedge in question is about 7ft high (stone wall / brambles) and has a double barbed wire fence in front of it! No chance of seeing the stones from this side of the hedge so the only thing for it was to look from the top of the hedge. Unfortunately I had left my 'hover boots' at home and during the climb up cut my left leg open and on my way back down cut my right leg open! Despite the blood I at least saw the stones so I guess it was worthwhile? (The little pointy one reminded me of a witches hat). Luckily I do keep a first aid kit in the car for just such emergencies!! If visiting I would suggest you take a small stool or steps - saves the pain!
6th July 2010ce

Visited 15th April 2003: Yr Allor are one of the most enigmatic parts of the Glandy Cross Complex, but sadly there's no public access to them. You can just make them out from the top of the field that Meini Gwyr stands in, but they're largely obscured by the hedgerow.

Ideally there would be access to the stones from Meini Gwyr, or the main road, but as stands a legitimate route to Yr Allor doesn't exist. Luckily I have magical hover boots.

The existence of the third stone is confirmed by Stukeley's drawing circa 1720.

Children & Nash (1997) say there were three pairs of standing stones between Yr Allor and Meini Gwyr, an idea reinforced by Stukeley's diagram of Meini Gwyr labelled 'Two more stones standing 100 paces distant this way'.
7th September 2004ce

Yr Allor are thought by many to be the remains of a three stone cove, along the lines of larger examples at Avebury and Stanton Drew (the Glandy Cross complex is often compared to Avebury because of the density of sites that once stood here). There are a number of accounts describing the third stone, and the existance of a third stone tends to be accepted by most people, but the site may not have been a cove. In his excellent book Prehistoric Preseli N.P. Figgis writes...
Investigations have shown that the leaning stone was deliberately propped that way, which undermines the idea that Yr Allor might have been a cove...
According to Figgis an area of cobbling and some early Bronze Age pits were found around the two stones, and nearby a number of stone flakes were found, suggesting that Neolithic axe making had been taking place.

The name Yr Allor means the altar in Welsh.