Carn Ffoi

Nearest Town:Fishguard (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN048379 / Sheets: 145, 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Ffoi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Ffoi</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Ffoi</b>Posted by Kammer

This is a very simple hillfort -- maybe related to Carningli in some way? There is just one defensive embankment, enclosing a small settlement site. Again the rocky crag itself has been used as a part of the defences. From the NW this defended site must have looked quite intimidating. According to legend, an Irish chieftain and his band lived here during the Age of the Saints. That's quite feasible -- and very handy for creating a spot of bother on the pilgrim route that ran along the coast from Nevern westwards towards St David's. Posted by mountainman
26th May 2008ce

Visited 2nd May 2004: Not really a visit as such. Having visted a number of Carn Ingli sites we were heading for the beach when I took this. The stone ramparts are pretty clear, even from the road. I'd definately like to take a closer look. Kammer Posted by Kammer