The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Rhos Maen Hir

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Rhos Maen Hir</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Capel Nebo Stone

Nearest Town:Narberth (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN138254 / Sheets: 145, 158
Latitude:51° 53' 43.79" N
Longitude:   4° 42' 23.37" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhos Maen Hir</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 10.10.10 – 10.10am!
I parked outside Ysgol Beca Efailwen (school) and walked along the minor road which runs along the south of the school. A short way along the road the stone can be seen in the middle of the field near a telegraph pole, to your left. You will need to climb up the bank to get a look. There is no public access to the field and I didn't fancy trying to get through the hedge and over the fence. I therefore settled for a view from a distance with the binoculars. The stone appears squarish in shape and about 1 metre high.
Posted by CARL
14th October 2010ce

Visited 2nd March 2003: We had already done quite a bit of walking by the time we got to Rhos Maen Hir, and there's no public access to the stone, so my tired family persuaded me not to wonder into the field and take a closer look. Instead I settled for trying to see it from the road. We first got our first glimpse of the stone from the east, then from the north west by the school building (the best view). This is where I took the photo from.

I'll be back!
Kammer Posted by Kammer
5th March 2003ce
Edited 27th October 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The name Rhos Maen Hir when translated into English means approximately long stone on the heath. Here's how it breaks down:
rhos = moor, heath, plain
maen = stone
hir = long
The alternative name for this stone is the Capel Nebo Stone which is derived from the chapel that stands to the north of it.

Kammer x
Kammer Posted by Kammer
5th March 2003ce
Edited 5th March 2003ce