Rhos Maen Hir

• Capel Nebo Stone

Nearest Town:Narberth (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN138254 / Sheets: 145, 158

Added by Kammer

<b>Rhos Maen Hir</b>Posted by Kammer

I parked outside Ysgol Beca Efailwen (school) and walked along the minor road which runs along the south of the school. A short way along the road the stone can be seen in the middle of the field near a telegraph pole, to your left. You will need to climb up the bank to get a look. There is no public access to the field and I didn't fancy trying to get through the hedge and over the fence. I therefore settled for a view from a distance with the binoculars. The stone appears squarish in shape and about 1 metre high.
14th October 2010ce

Visited 2nd March 2003: We had already done quite a bit of walking by the time we got to Rhos Maen Hir, and there's no public access to the stone, so my tired family persuaded me not to wonder into the field and take a closer look. Instead I settled for trying to see it from the road. We first got our first glimpse of the stone from the east, then from the north west by the school building (the best view). This is where I took the photo from.

I'll be back!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The name Rhos Maen Hir when translated into English means approximately long stone on the heath. Here's how it breaks down:
rhos = moor, heath, plain
maen = stone
hir = long
The alternative name for this stone is the Capel Nebo Stone which is derived from the chapel that stands to the north of it.

Kammer x