The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Castell Henllys

Hillfort

<b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane
Also known as:
  • Castell Dinas

Nearest Town:Cardigan (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN117391 / Sheet: 145
Latitude:52° 1' 4.21" N
Longitude:   4° 44' 40.15" W

Added by RiotGibbon

Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Pembrokeshire is 'dig destination' for archaeology students


Pembrokeshire is one of the 'dig destinations' for archaeology students this summer.

Dozens of students from all over the world are working in the county at a number of excavation sites, a major one being at Castell Henllys Iron Age Fort, which is owned and run by the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority... continues...
Jane Posted by Jane
12th August 2005ce
Edited 12th August 2005ce

Long-running Dig Draws to an End


More at
The Western Mail

A 24-year archaeological dig which has transformed Wales' view of the Iron Age is to be wound up.
..... continues...
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
5th August 2004ce
Edited 11th October 2004ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by matt saze <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Castell Henllys</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a cracking place to visit. Visible from the main road (just). Well sign posted with a decent car park and visitor's centre / shop. The walk to the village from the car park is lovely through the trees and is an easy 10 minute stroll. When I visited myself, Karen and Dafydd were the only ones there and had free roam of the village. Dafydd loved running in an out of the round houses which were furnished with beds, hides, hearths etc. There are old breeds of goats / sheep in the paddocks around the site and it is easy to imagine you are back in the Iron Age. It feels like the inhabitants have just 'nipped out' and are due back at any time! Excellent place to visit - well worth the long drive. Posted by CARL
28th April 2010ce

The roundhouses blew me away, and the detail of the interiors was wonderous! I loved everything about this place, and apart from the lack of sunshine, it looked and smelled just like being back in an African village: the smoke seeping out through the deep thatched rooves, the inky blackness of the interior of the huts, the smouldering logs, the woven withy fences, the cow shite and mud walls, the dust underfoot, the rough branches holding up essential furnishings, the sense of constant activity needed to maintain the place; rethatching, weaving and so on. I would have been quite happy ‘surviving the iron age’. I felt quite at home here and it rekindled my spirits. Jane Posted by Jane
2nd June 2003ce
Edited 10th June 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is the place where "Surviving the Iron Age" was filmed. Luckily, the site is everything the series wasn't. Get there by 2pm for the excellent guided tour.

Fantastic place - can't recommend it enough ...
Posted by RiotGibbon
20th August 2001ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

University of York: Castell Henllys


A web site about the excavation of Castell Henllys.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
2nd December 2006ce

Gathering the Jewels


An aerial photo of Castell Henllys taken in 1991. There's a second (undated) aerial photo on the same site.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
28th June 2004ce
Edited 28th June 2004ce

Castell Henllys Web Site


Posted by RiotGibbon
23rd August 2001ce
Edited 10th June 2007ce