Trecenny Stone

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (21km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM766257 / Sheet: 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by Dominic_Brayne <b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Trecenny Stone</b>Posted by Kammer

Take second right hand turn when leaving St Davids on the north part of the A487. When the small lane bends to the right there is a quick parking opportunity on the bend. There may be more conscientious parking by the farm. Fortunately my conscience is on my side so we squeezed in on the bend and leaped over the fence.
The stone is just 30 yards from the car.

What a great stone.
It is tall, wide, slim, and pointy, lichen on the top.
Don't like farmers fields.
The stone has two sides, both have recess like grooves on them that look artificial but probably aren't. Looking down from above the stone is wedge shaped, the thin end of the wedge is sharp enough to slice through paper, the wide end is curved rather than flat.
I didn't stay long, a price to pay for sneaking about maybe, but ive got bigger fish to fry, a fish called dolmen.

Visited 30.6.10.
Easy to find this one. As you drive north up the lane with the farm on your right, you come to two metal field gates opposite each other (couple of hundred yards past the farm). Look over the left hand gate and over to the field on your left - this large standing stone is easily seen. I couldn't see any obvious access to the stone and the field was full of cows so I settled for a view from the gate.

1400hrs Sunday 17th August 2003.

Just outside St David’s, this stone, roughly seven feet tall, stands happily in a well used field. There is no path, and no sign post, but if you find yourself in the farm of Trecenny you have gone too far. Back track one hundred yards north, until you come to a field gate on your right. Look over the hedge on your left and you will see the stone. The farmer was ploughing and gestured to me in a friendly manner, inviting me in, but I could see he was busy, and his tractor took him close to the stone. I had no wish to disturb his chores and contented myself with photographing from the hedge. One thing that is apparent is how brown the stone appears. Maybe it was the surrounding earth, but this feels to be a ‘farmer’s stone’, and one happily existing in its natural landscape. It appears shaped towards the top and on one side, but otherwise a friendly, cheerful stone, lord of all it surveys.

Access is along a winding road, but full mobility would be required to see the stone over the hedge.
Dominic_Brayne Posted by Dominic_Brayne
23rd August 2003ce
Edited 6th September 2003ce

Visited 20th April 2003: On our way to St David's to get milk, first thing in the morning, William and I detoured to visit this stone. There's no public right of way through the field it stands in, but it can easily be seen from the road. I'd have liked to get closer, but the field is sewn with crops, and I didn't have time to seek out the farmer (even though the farmhouse is very close to the stone). Kammer Posted by Kammer