St David's Head

• Penmaen Dewi

Lower Tregennis Burial Chamber
31 posts
St David's Head Camp Cliff Fort

<b>St David's Head</b>Posted by moss

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It may not be man-made but it's certainly 'megalithic', and (like in Cornwall??) may well be related to the siting of tombs like the nearby Coetan Arthur?:
The Rocking Stone (we give it a title of courtesy which has survived its peculiar property) stands on the western slope of Carn Llidi, at a short distance from the cliff, and from the road leading to St. David's Head. Its height is five feet, its extreme length and breadth each six feet six inches; and it narrows somewhat towards the bottom. A little to the east there is a point of rock which may have acted formerly as the fulcrum.

Its displacement is ascribed to the Puritans by E. Lhuyd; but we fortunately possess an account of its original state in the unknown author quoted by Browne Willis:-

About a quarter of a mile from hence is the famous Stone which they call here the Shaking-Stone, Y-maen-sigl. It is so large, that 20 Yoke of Oxen will not remove it from its Place, and yet it lieth upon a Bank; and notwithstanding its Hugeness, (they say) a Child of eight Years of Age will shake it. I never saw any Child shake it; but I can move it, tho' six Men should stand upon it, with less than the Strength of one of my Hands, so much that a Man that stands upon it, would be afraid of falling.
From p24 of 'The History and Antiquities of Saint David's' by WB Jones and EA Freeman (1856). Browne Willis was an antiquary who wrote many books in the first half of the 18th century.

You can read Jones and Freeman's book online at Google Books. It's got lots of information about the location of destroyed sites in the area, which I'm sure will be of interest to those that know the area well.
Edited 6th October 2007ce

Carn Llidi is the highest point on the St David's Peninsular, and home to various forts and settlements. Two burial chambers here have pits cut into the rocks. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st June 2002ce

CAMBRIA Archaeology: Penmaen Dewi

A page about St David's Head (Penmaen Dewi) including an aerial photograph, and quite a bit of blurb about the prehistoric sites on the peninsular.

Multimap Aerial Photo

An aerial photograph of St David's Head. From this page you can overlay the Ordnance Survey map by clicking on the Overlay Map link on the left hand side of the screen (this is a slow process though).

Latest posts for St David's Head

Showing 1-10 of 126 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Coetan Arthur (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Coetan Arthur</b>Posted by tjj<b>Coetan Arthur</b>Posted by tjj<b>Coetan Arthur</b>Posted by spencer spencer Posted by spencer

St David's Head Camp (Cliff Fort) — Images

<b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by spencer<b>St David's Head Camp</b>Posted by moss moss Posted by moss

Carn Llidi Tombs (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Carn Llidi Tombs</b>Posted by spencer<b>Carn Llidi Tombs</b>Posted by spencer spencer Posted by spencer
23rd September 2018ce

Coetan Arthur (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Coetan Arthur</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Coetan Arthur</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Coetan Arthur</b>Posted by A R Cane A R Cane Posted by A R Cane