The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Rudbaxton Rath


Also known as:
  • The Rath

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SM985189 / Sheets: 157, 158
Latitude:51° 49' 54.5" N
Longitude:   4° 55' 29.25" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I've not visited this site, but the chap I've just spoken to at Pembrokeshire County Council has visited recently to check out the public footpath. Apparently you can get to the site, but I gather the Council plan to improve the path.

From a very superficial sweep of CARN it looks like this site was originally used during the Iron Age, then again as a defensive position during the Middle Ages. There is also a Holy Well here, but I have it on good authority that this may be in use as a fly tip!
Kammer Posted by Kammer
18th June 2003ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce