Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn

• Carn Meini Chambered Tomb

Nearest Town:Cardigan (14km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN140326 / Sheet: 145

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer

If I dont think about it too much then this site is probably #1 on my most wanted list.
Everything came together at the right time so Eric me and the dogs were leaving for the stones at 2am, it's a long way and I wanted to be on site early, hence our ridiculously early start.
Five hours later.
We parked by the telephone box on the road south east of the cairn. We should have walked up the road a bit and entered the wilds just after the house called Glanrhyd, but we didn't, we went up through the forestry place. It was hard going, especially when we left the track, trees had fallen down and now and then our way was blocked by ten foot high root balls, a solid wall of earth, root, rock and small bits of crashed UFO's.

On the lower slopes, below the outcrops, the ground can get very boggy off the path (on the path too for that matter), progress was all right, only it went on too long, as Mr Thurber say.
Eventually we let the dogs pull us up to the top, mush, and once more I stand a top a Preseli Carn. But which is it, there's quite a few clustered together and they've all got there own names.
Carn Gwr has two cairns by it, but today I only have eyes for chambered cairns, I could easily spend the whole sunlit part of the day exploring these hills, there is much to see.
But I must stick to the plan or I wont be able to see #2 on my must see list, just a couple of standing stones more and then were outta there.
We hop from rock to rock, I knew the cairn was next to a big rock stack, we'd gone through them
all and were down to our last one, there's a lot of stone around here it has to be said, it took some time to find it, but in the end it was right where I thought it would be. With my usual alacrity I took us up the long way.

It was a touch on the misty drizzly side when we got on site, but it didn't detract from the place at all, it lent an ethereal beauty to the place, we couldn't see down to the road, the only distant places we could see was the other hill tops.
It is mostly like any other cairn, it's round-ish, and is a stony hump in the landscape. But right in the middle of the stony mass is a whopper capstone nigh on three meters square, it isn't square.
Under the capstone can be seen the fallen orthostats of the collapsed chamber, coflein suggests a Neolithic or maybe early bronze age date.
But most freaky of all is the stone river, a long curving line of boulders and assorted rubble maybe a mile long, I thought it was near or maybe next to the chambered cairn , but it's much better than that the stone river erupts right out of the side of the cairn. What a place to put your cairn, genius, absolute genius, on Dartmoor they erect stone rows for the same purpose, what ever that is. But here the earth itself, time or glaciers does the work for you. Sublime.
Cant recommend the place enough, i'm extremely perplexed as to why only Kammer has posted on it.
1st April 2014ce
Edited 1st April 2014ce

Visited 15th April 2003: On our way back from Bedd Arthur I left Lou and Will on the main path, and took Alfie off in the backpack to find this site. At the time I knew very little about it, as I'd only spotted it on the map quite late on.

To my surprise the site isn't just a crumby old cairn, but quite a large old pile with an equally large chamber in the middle. The chamber is very low, so I wasn't going to try and get inside. The position of the cairn is spectacular, standing at the foot of Carn Meini (the natural outcrop) and at the head of the Stone River. It's the latter that's really special, because from the cairn you can see the band of stone arching it's way down the hill.

A detour well worth making, and had I done my research properly I could have gone to see it when we visited Carn Meini rather than as an after thought. I don't think baby Alfie was especially moved by it all though.