Faenor Gaer

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Narberth (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN09421711 / Sheet: 158

Added by CARL

Directions:
From Narberth take the B4313 north. The site is close the road on the eastern side, a little way past Pont-shan. It is just about visible from the road.

There is a newly laid tarmac track which leads from the metal field gate towards the site. I hopped over and strolled up the track – only a short distance. The first thing you notice is the old quarrying into the side of the slope which is now home to several storage containers. The path then continues around to the left and onto the actual enclosure, which was home to a herd of cows.

Unfortunately, there was a farmer in a tractor in the next field so I felt uncomfortable exploring the site as much as I would have wished. There is no public right of way to the site. I had to settle for a view from the edge of the storage area (which kept me out of sight of the farmer). I could just make out a low grass single bank – about 0.5m high.

Not a lot to see here although the views are pretty good.

COFLEIN states:
β€˜The earthworks of an oval enclosure at Faenor Gaer, Llawhaden, are defined by generally concentric banked and ditched circuits, about 95m and 126m north-east to south-west by 65m and 100m respectively. It is set on the butt of a south facing ridge, or spur, having a north-east facing entrance. Indications of occupation have been observed in the interior, where 'burnt earth and daub' were observed after ploughing in 1960’.