Trellyffant

Nearest Town:Cardigan (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN083425 / Sheet: 145

Added by Merrick

Trellyffaint: Proof unearthed of Neolithic dairy farming in Pembrokeshire

Dairy farming could have been happening in Wales as early as 3,100BC, according to new research.

Shards of decorated pottery taken from the Trellyffaint Neolithic monument near Newport, Pembrokeshire, were found to contain dairy fat residue... continues...

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by Mammoth <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by Mammoth <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by Mammoth <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by Mammoth <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by postman <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by postman <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by postman <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by postman <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by postman <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by postman <b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by Merrick Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Trellyffant</b>Posted by Jane

Just a mile or two west of the better known Llech y Drybedd, Trellyffant is not a middle earth megalithic beast but rather just a muddle of large stones.
I parked the car on the small lane to the chambers east, but it would probably be easier coming from the north after asking at the farm, if it is a farm, it has no living space. Either way it is only a five minute walk.

It was beginning to get dark, and after a long day stone watching this was the last place on my list. It had stopped raining, but low mists still clung to the distant Preseli hills, and the day long mugginess persisted.
But a new site is a new site and I was excited to finally get here, despite the site being more or less a pile of large stones.
The capstone is still held aloft, but is it being held up by the right stones? Two large boulders are still I think in the right place, but the rest is pretty much a confusion.
My camera has had a long day as well, it doesn't like the wet conditions, and it's never liked working in low light, so I put it away, don my cloak of invisibility
and walk back to the car wondering where will my next outing be to, an old favourite?, or a new site, near or far, soon or again far away.
22nd November 2015ce

Barely a mile west of Llech-y-Tripedd lies this crumbling cromlech. And here too the Mynydd Preseli arcs to the south and the tiniest V shape of Bae Trefdraeth/Newport Bay is showing.

The stones are a sorry jumble and a bit difficult to make sense of at first. There's a grassy mound at the northern edge with cairnstone-sized stones and two thin upright-sized ones that feel like the original site, though most of the stones are piled a metre away. Children & Nash (1997) confidently suggest this is because it was a double-chambered dolmen (a common design in North Wales but a rare thing in this part of the world).

There are a couple of bulky boulders that feel wholly unlike cromlech stones, and I'd suggest they might be field clearance. Proper orientation is gone, but we still have the site and the constituent stones.

The one on top is clearly a capstone – about 7ft x 6ft, flat-topped, sheer-ended and fat-spearhead shaped. It has over 30 pits on it, which many credible researchers credit as cup marks (the more straight-laced Welsh Commission on Ancient Monuments says that as the marks are of varying size and randomly distributed they are natural. Perhaps they've yet to understand the nature of cup marks).

The site is clearly visible from the road, but it stands some distance away on private farmland with no right of way, so do ask permission from Trellyffant Farm. We did, and despite being very busy the farmer was gracious and generous.

visited 19 Aug 04

Add folklore Add folklore
Trellyffant apparently means Toad's Town, and I had come across a story some time ago that said a chief had been buried at the cromlech who had been eaten by toads.

Well there is a different version of the story and the man eating toads. In this version Giraldus Cambrensis tells of a young man called Cecil Longlegs who "during a severe illness, suffered as violent a persecution from toads, as if the reptiles of the whole province had come to him by agreement; and though destroyed by his nurses and friends, they increased again on all sides in infinite numbers; being wearied out, he was drawn up in a kind of bag into a high tree, stripped of its leaves; nor was he there secure from his venomous enemies, for they crept up the tree in great numbers, and consumed him to the very bones"

Poor old toads no wonder the witches were always boiling them up! taken from

Myths and Legends of Wales; retold by Tony Roberts
moss Posted by moss

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In 1188, Giraldus Cambrensis (Gerald of Wales) said that Trellyffant ('Toad's Town') was so named because it was the tomb of a chieftain devoured by toads. Posted by Merrick