Camrie Fell

Nearest Town:Stranraer (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX19736060 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Camrie Fell</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 05.09.23

Camrie Fell Cairn is a low grassy cairn, c. 2 miles N of Glenluce in Dumfries and Galloway. The mound is located in high pastureland, c. 500 yards NNE of Gleniron Farm.

The footprint of a round cairn is located on an E-W slope in a grass field. There is a grass bank on the perimeter of the cairn, running clock-wise from the S Arc to the N Arc. The bank measures up to c. 6 feet wide and 2 feet high. The radius of the W half of the cairn is c. 27 feet. The E half of Camrie Fell Cairn has been reduced to ground level. There is only one stone, measuring c. 1.5 feet by 1 foot, on the flat surface of the cairn. It is located in the NE quadrant.

Canmore ID 61601 has a full description of Camrie Fell Cairn.

Take the North St turn-off in Glenluce, heading for the Three Lochs. After c. 1.3 miles turn left down a narrow unsigned lane. Follow this single track lane for c. 0.9 miles. Take a sharp right turn at Keepers Cottage. This rough farm track leads to Gleniron Farm. After c. 0.3 of a mile you will reach a 90 degree corner at NX 1961 5983. There is room to park here. A gate leads NNE up a slope adjacent to a dry stane dyke to a ruined farm. Follow the track though the farm. The cairn is located c. 150 yards NNW in the next field. My route is viewable on Camrie Fell Cairn.
Edited 21st October 2023ce