Bennen of Garvilland

Nearest Town:Stranraer (16km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX215627 / Sheet: 82

Added by broch the badger

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bennen of Garvilland</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Bennen of Garvilland</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Bennen of Garvilland</b>Posted by broch the badger

This site is reasonably easy to find, follow the minor road from Glenluce toward Three lochs for a couple of miles. Where on your left you will see a sign for the fort at the start of the lane to Garvilland farm. We parked prettily just off the road and walked up through the yard by the side of the farm and out onto the moor, the fort is visible as you go through the gate slightly to your right. The path is actually way marked with posts but these are not easy to see on the way, but quite obvious on the way back!!

Canmore has little to say about the site beyond describing what is visible and what is vague. Yet enough remains for the hill fort fan to explore and enjoy the views.