Craig Fell N

Nearest Town:Stranraer (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17296039 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Fell N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craig Fell N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craig Fell N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craig Fell N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craig Fell N</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craig Fell N</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 03.09.23

Craig Fell N & S Cairns are located in Glenwhan Forest, c. 3 miles S of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. An off-road bike is preferable to travel the c. 3.5 miles via rocky forest tracks.

Craig Fell N Cairn is in a clearing c. 100 yards E of the forest track. It can be accessed by a vague boggy path through scrubby trees. The irregular grassy mound measures c. 50 feet across and 3 feet high according to Canmore ID 61609. Its surface is scarred by plough-lines. There are some medium-sized embedded stones scattered amongst the tussocks.

The smaller S cairn is located c. 75 yards S of Craig Fell N Cairn. According to Canmore ID 61604 Craig Fell S Cairn was one of many small cairns destroyed by afforestation. It is inaccessible due to an impenetrable forest.

There is room to park at NX 1412 6188. My route is viewable on Craig Fell Cairns.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Craig Fell N Cairn: There is a small car park at NX 1412 6188. It is preferable to have a bike from this point to reduce your travel time. Follow the Southern Upland Way signs SE for c. 400 yards to reach a locked gate. Follow the rocky road for c. 0.7 mile to a junction at NX 1488 6067 . Turn right then follow the track for c. 1 mile to reach NX 1553 5955. Turn left then travel for c. 2.6 miles to NX 1720 6041. Craig Fell N Cairn is in a clearing c. 80 yards E of the track. Head E for 30 yards through scrubby trees to reach a stone wall. Climb over the wall. Head S between the forest and the wall looking for a vague path E after c. 30 yards. Follow it in a clearing with Craig Fell N Cairn in the centre. Posted by markj99