Cruise Back Fell

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17946219 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cruise Back Fell</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 27.11.22

Cruise Back Fell Fort is located c. 0.5 miles SE of Cruise Farm, c. 1.3 miles S of New Luce. The fort is situated on an elongated natural knoll on the summit of Cruise Back Fell. The fort is protected by steep slopes on the N and E Flanks. The S flank is less steep but was protected by a stone wall. The entrance to the fort is located in a gap on the W flank which leads into the S Enclosure. The flat interior of the enclosure measures c. 36 feet N-S and 24 feet E-W, bounded by a rock wall in the E. There is a stone structure in the S end of the knoll, said to be a sheep ree by Canmore 61644 (go to Links). The upper N Enclosure is separated from the lower by a tumbledown low wall on a slope. The N Enclosure has a subcircular flat interior c. 24 feet in diameter surrounded by a low circle of scattered stones c. 12-15 feet wide. A modern cairn has been constructed on the summit of the knoll c. 5 yards N of the N Enclosure.
Littlepark Cairn, another site worth investigating, is located c. 300 yards N of Cruise Back Fell Fort.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Cruise Back Fell Fort: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 4 miles to reach Cruise Farm. Walk NE along the SUW for c. 250 yards to a gateway. Littlepark Cairn is visible c. 0.25 miles SE on a ridge in the field. Continue SE towards a gateway in the stone wall. Follow the line of the stone wall S for c. 250 yards to Cruise Back Fell Fort on the summit of the fell. My route is viewable on Cruise Back Fell Fort. Posted by markj99

Cruise Back Fell Fort on Canmore