Barnshangan E

Nearest Town:Stranraer (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX18436536 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan E</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 15.11.22

Barnshanan E Cairn is a large stony mound c. 0.8 miles NE of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. It is located adjacent to a dry stane dyke (probably constructed from cairn stones) in a field c. 50 yards S of Barnshangan Farm track. The round cairn measures c. 75 feet in diameter and 7 feet high. There are several embedded stones on the NE, SW and NW Arcs of the perimeter which may be Kerb Stones. Field Clearance stones have been deposited on the E and S Arcs. The N half of Barnshanan E Cairn has been extensively stone robbed. The S half, which reaches a height of 7 feet, has a scatter of small stones on its surface.

Canmore ID 61381 (go to Links) has further details of Barnshanan E Cairn. It has a companion cairn, Barnshangan W Cairn, located c. 165 yards W. The W cairn has been reduced to ground level in a grassy field.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Barnshangan Cairns: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 5 miles to reach New Luce. Park on Main Street. Walk straight on at the top of Main Street for c. 300 yards to reach Barnshangan Farm track. Follow the farm track for c. 0.6 mile to a gate on the right at NX 18156 65377. Head S into the field for 75 yards then SE towards a gate into an adjacent field. Barnshangan W Cairn is c. 75 yards NE from here. Return to the farm track then walk c. 400 yards E to NX 18429 65423. Barnshangan E Cairn is c. 50 yards to the right, next to a dry stane dyke. Posted by markj99

Barnshangan E Cairn