Barnshangan W

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX18296536 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barnshangan W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Barnshangan W</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Barnshangan Cairns: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 5 miles to reach New Luce. Park on Main Street. Walk straight on at the top of Main Street for c. 300 yards to reach Barnshangan Farm track. Follow the farm track for c. 0.6 mile to a gate on the right at NX 18156 65377. Head S into the field for 75 yards then SE towards a gate into an adjacent field. Barnshangan W Cairn is c. 75 yards NE from here. Return to the farm track then walk c. 400 yards E to NX 18429 65423. Barnshangan E Cairn is c. 50 yards to the right, next to a dry stane dyke. Posted by markj99

Visited 25.10.23

Barnshangan W Cairn is located c. 700 yards W of Barnshangan Farm, c. 0.65 miles NE of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. Until recently, the small field in which it is located was used to enclose Beef Cattle. As a result the ground was churned to mud. The cattle have been moved and the field has grassed over. The low mound is almost invisible in the pasture. Viewed from W, there is a ridge c. 1 foot high. Otherwise the cairn has been reduced to ground level. A 1986 visit listed in Canmore ID 61370 estimated the diameter of Barnshangan W Cairn to be 20m but this is difficult to confirm in its current state. Field clearance stones, previously dumped on the cairn, have been removed (as noted in a comment in Canmore ID 61370). There are no visible stones on the grassy surface of the low mound.

Barnshangan W Cairn has a companion cairn, Barnshangan E Cairn, located c. 165 yards E. The E cairn is better preserved with scattered stones on its surface.