The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Hardcroft

Cairn(s)

<b>Hardcroft</b>Posted by markj99Image © Mark Johnstone
Also known as:
  • Balneil

Nearest Town:Stranraer (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX18996433 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 56' 26.17" N
Longitude:   4° 49' 34.19" W

Added by markj99


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hardcroft</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hardcroft</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hardcroft</b>Posted by markj99

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are few things in life as welcome as an unexpected cairn. I was searching for an enclosure in moorland and daylight was running out when a cairn shaped mound lit up the gloom. I had accidently stumbled upon Hardcroft Cairn. It was then that I discovered that my phone had died and daylight was running out. I plugged in my charger hoping that the camera would work before the light disappeared. Fortunately my phone only took 5 minutes to recover so I was able to capture Hardcroft Cairn in the fading light.
Hardcroft Cairn is a turf covered cairn measuring 20 yards across with an earth bank perimeter up to 6 feet high and 4 feet wide. The interior is a robbed-out hollow with little original structure. It lies around 500 metres SE of Hardcroft Farm on the edge of moorland.
Canmore ID 61593 (go to Links) provides further details of this site.

Directions: At the S edge of New Luce, beside the church, take the un-signposted turn up the hill. Stay on this narrow lane for 1.25 miles until you reach the sign for the Southern Upland Way (SUW) pointing up into the moorland. There is a passing place 100 yards further where there is room to park. Walk back to the SUW start and stay on the path for 0.5 miles keeping the pine copse on your L. Leave the path, walk W for c. 0.33 miles heading for NX 1899 6433. There are no landmarks so GPS navigation is essential to find this cairn.
Posted by markj99
1st November 2020ce
Edited 1st November 2020ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Canmore ID 61593


Hardcroft Cairn
Posted by markj99
1st November 2020ce