Ballach-a-Heathry

Nearest Town:Stranraer (16km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX21656065 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballach-a-Heathry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballach-a-Heathry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ballach-a-Heathry</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.03.20

Ballach-a-Heathry cairn is a robbed out grassy cairn of uncertain age. It lies 2 miles NE of Glenluce on the Three Lochs road. It is approximately 25 yards across its N-S axis and 30 yards across the E-W axis. The cairn is grassed over with a deposit of large field clearance stones on the N of the cairn. There is no evidence of a cist.
Given its position in flat pastureland the cairn is quite prominent despite the recent addition of wind turbines. A gate provides easy access to the cairn.
Last visited in 1976, Canmore ID 62413 gives further details of the cairn (go to Links).

Ballach-a-Heathry Cairn