Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17246266 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Web searches for Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise</b>Posted by markj99

Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise lies in a field N of Cruise farm on the minor road between Glenluce and New Luce, around 1 mile from New Luce.

Canmore ID 61666 (go to Links) describes it as a circular cairn of 17 metres across which has been expanded by field clearance stones. The top of the cairn is covered in whins which discouraged my investigation of a possible cist.

Cairn Macneilie, Inchparks is 7.4 km WSW of this site.
3rd August 2019ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 4 miles to reach Cruise Farm. Cairn MacNeilie, Cruise Cairn is in a field on the left. This field is boggy, so wellies are recommended. Posted by markj99
Edited 23rd November 2022ce