Airyhemming E

Nearest Town:Stranraer (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17265943 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Airyhemming E</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Airyhemming E: Take the W exit to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce/Glenluce Abbey after c. 0.2 mile. Follow the New Luce road for c. 1.4 miles to reach Glenluce Abbey. Travel c. 130 yards further to reach a narrow road on the left. Follow the narrow lane for c. 0.2 mile to cross Boreland Bridge. Continue for 0.2 miles to a narrow road on the right signed for Boreland and Airyhemming. Take the right turn passing under a railway bridge then park in a lay-by beside the railway line c. 100 yards after the bridge. The route to Airyhemming E and W Cairns starts along the farm track then turns into a rough field leading to a farm track parallel to the Airyhemming Cairns. My walk to from here is viewable on Airyhemming Cairns. Posted by markj99

Visited 03.12.22

Airyhemming E Cairn is located c. 2 miles NE of Dunragit, in pasture c. 500 yards W of Airyhemming Farm. It measures c. 33 feet in diameter and 3 feet high, but large field clearance stones have been dumped all round the surface of the cairn. Consequently, Airyhemming E Cairn reaches up to 5 feet high. There is an embedded pointed stone, measuring c. 1.5 feet high, on the SE perimeter, possibly an original kerb stone. The centre of the cairn is a round hollow, c. 3 feet across surrounded by large clearance stones. Canmore ID 61184 (go to Links) has further details on Airyhemming E Cairn. There is a companion cairn, Airyhemming W Cairn, c. 250 yards W of Airyhemming E Cairn.

Airyhemming E Cairn on Canmore