Mains of Larg NW

Nearest Town:Stranraer (11km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX16356493 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Mains of Larg NW</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 16.11.22

Mains of Larg NW Cairn is located c. 0.5 miles WNW of New Luce in rough pasture. The round cairn measures c. 60 feet in diameter and 5 feet high. There is a medium sized embedded stone on the SE Perimeter, possibly a Kerb Stone. Large spreads of Field Clearance stones have been dumped on the SE & NW Quadrants. The summit of the cairn is c. 5 feet high on the E Arc.
Canmore ID 61600 (go to Links) has details of Mains of Larg NW Cairn. There is a twin cairn, Mains of Larg NE, located c. 65 yards NE and a smaller cairn, Gowk Nest Wood Cairn located c. 300 yards N.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Mains of Larg NW: Take the New Luce/Barrhill road off the A75 c. 50 yards E of the Esso Petrol Station in Castle Kennedy. Stay on this road for c. 5.4 miles to the edge of New Luce. Bear left c. 50 yards before the 30 mph limit signs. Follow this road for c. 0.3 miles under the railway viaduct to a lay-by c. 50 yards beyond the viaduct. Head W from here, following my 0.65 miles Mains of Larg Cairns (go to Links) route. Posted by markj99

Mains of Larg Cairns on OS Mapping

Mains of Larg NW Cairn on Canmore