Knockcraven Wood

Nearest Town:Stranraer (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX19406464 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockcraven Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Knockcraven Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Knockcraven Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Knockcraven Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Knockcraven Wood</b>Posted by markj99

Directions: At the S edge of New Luce, beside the church, take the un-signposted turn up the hill. Stay on this narrow lane for c. 1.1 miles until you reach the sign for the Southern Upland Way (SUW) at NX19106500. There is room to park here. Follow the SUW path for c. 0.5 miles to reach a SUW Post halfway up Knockcraven Wood at NX1937564690. Continue uphill for c. 65 yards to reach Knockcraven Wood Carved Stone, c. 7 yards on the left of the path. Posted by markj99
29th July 2022ce

Knockcraven Wood Cup Carved Stone lies on the edge of Knockcraven Wood, c. 1.25 miles E of New Luce. The Southern Upland Way (SUW) follows the W edge of Knockcraven Wood. The carved stone is located between the SUW and the edge of the wood c. 50 yards from the SW corner of Knockcraven Wood. It is c. 7 yards W of the wood edge and c. 7 yards E of the SUW.
There are two carvings on Knockcraven Wood Cup Carved Stone, an irregular earthset stone measuring c. 4 by 3 feet, with a rounded top c. 1 foot high. There is a deep oval cup carving on the W edge of the stone measuring c. 6 inches on the N-S Axis and 4 inches on the E-W Axis. It is c. 4 inches deep with smooth walls suggesting some kind of grinding activity. On the E edge of the rock there is a long shallow groove measuring c. 8 by 3 inches and up to 1.5 inches deep in the centre. This groove is smoother than the surrounding rock, perhaps due to a repetitive scraping action.
Knockcraven Wood Cup Carved Stone could be associated with domestic activity of the occupants of the adjacent Dranigower Hut Circles.