Benlaight North

Nearest Town:Stranraer (15km WSW)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Benlaight North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight North</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight North</b>Posted by markj99

Benlaight North Cairn is an oval green spot in brown moorland at NX 21190 61119. It measures c. 20 feet E-W and 15 feet N-S up to a height of c. 1 foot in the centre. Small earth-set stones protrude from the centre. It is probably a robbed out small cairn.
There is a cairn c. 25 yards W at NX 21170 61117 on a W facing slope. The shape is irregular and there are scattered small stones in the centre indicating that it could be a clearance cairn.
Canmore ID 62411 (go to Links) has an account of some low cairns and hut circles in this area.
21st March 2022ce
Edited 21st March 2022ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the Three Lochs turn in the centre of Glenluce heading N. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles to reach a lay-by at NX 21619 60922. Head W into the field opposite for c. 50 yards. Turn left following the rough farm track for c. 200 yards to a gate. Benlaight South Cairn is c. 300 yards W of the gateway. Retrace your steps along the margin of the field go through a gate onto moorland. Walk up a steep slope on a ENE bearing for c. 250 yards to NX 21190 61119 to reach Benlaight North Cairn.

My route to Benlaight Cairns is viewable on the following link: https://explore.osmaps.com/route/11741000/benlaight-cairns?lat=54.911435&lon=-4.790394&zoom=15.7231&overlays=&style=Aerial&type=2d

Benlaight North Cairn on Canmore